Back to BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC

BRK/BBRK/B
29 quarters

Position history for BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLCBARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC's holdings in BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL

Yes. Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss holds 972,879 shares of BRK/B (Berkshire Hathaway), worth $486.8M, as of its Q2 2026 13F filing. It reduced the position by 98,715 shares (-9.2%) from Q1 2026. Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss has held BRK/B since Q3 2025, across 4 quarterly 13F filings. BRK/B is 1.5% of Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss' reported 13F portfolio.

Current Value

$486.8M

Current Shares

972,879

Total Value Change

+$327.6M

Total Shares Change

+192,914

Quarter-by-Quarter History
QuarterActionSharesChangeValueWeightPriceConviction
2026-Q2
Latest
Decreased
972,879
-9.2%
$486.8M1.5%$500.39
0
2026-Q1
Decreased
1.1M
-2.2%
$513.5M1.7%$479.20
0
2025-Q4
Decreased
1.1M
-8.2%
$550.8M1.8%$502.65
0
2025-Q3
New
1.2M
-
$600.4M1.9%$502.74
72
2024-Q4
Exited
0
-100.0%
$00.0%$453.28
0
2024-Q3
Decreased
270,590
-4.0%
$124.5M0.4%$460.26
0
2024-Q2
Increased
281,945
+14.4%
$114.7M0.4%$406.80
41
2024-Q1
Decreased
246,456
-0.5%
$103.6M0.3%$420.52
0
2023-Q4
Increased
247,689
+2.4%
$88.3M0.3%$356.66
36
2023-Q3
Decreased
241,964
-34.2%
$84.8M0.3%$350.30
0
2023-Q2
Decreased
367,701
-1.6%
$125.4M0.5%$341.00
0
2023-Q1
Increased
373,780
+27.1%
$115.4M0.4%$308.77
45
2022-Q4
Decreased
294,059
-11.5%
$90.8M0.3%$308.90
0
2022-Q3
New
332,355
-
$88.7M0.4%$267.02
49
2022-Q2
Exited
0
-100.0%
$00.0%$273.02
0
2022-Q1
Decreased
18,306
-19.7%
$6.5M0.0%$352.91
0
2021-Q4
Unchanged
22,789
0.0%
$6.8M0.0%$299.00
0
2021-Q3
Decreased
22,789
-2.9%
$6.2M0.0%$272.94
0
2021-Q2
Decreased
23,462
-20.9%
$6.5M0.0%$277.92
0
2021-Q1
Decreased
29,678
-88.9%
$7.6M0.0%$255.47
0
2020-Q4
Decreased
268,100
-79.4%
$62.2M0.2%$231.87
0
2020-Q3
Decreased
1.3M
-7.5%
$277M1.1%$212.94
0
2020-Q2
Decreased
1.4M
-0.1%
$251M1.0%$178.51
0
2020-Q1
Decreased
1.4M
-3.1%
$257.3M1.2%$182.83
0
2019-Q4
Increased
1.5M
+20.0%
$328.9M1.1%$226.50
58
2019-Q3
Increased
1.2M
+20.2%
$251.8M0.5%$208.02
44
2019-Q2
Increased
1M
+25.3%
$214.6M0.4%$213.17
45
2019-Q1
Increased
803,422
+3.0%
$161.4M0.3%$200.89
37
2018-Q4
First report
779,965
-
$159.3M0.3%$204.18
0

Other major holders of BRK/B: VANGUARD GROUP INC

Analytics tracking helps us improve the product. Essential functions stay on either way. How analytics data is used