Back to First Manhattan Co. LLC First Manhattan Co. LLC

CIEN

31 quarters

Position history for First Manhattan Co. LLCFirst Manhattan Co. LLC's holdings in Ciena Corporation

Yes. First Manhattan holds 32,396 shares of CIEN (Ciena), worth $15.9M, as of its Q2 2026 13F filing. It reduced the position by 1,423 shares (-4.2%) from Q1 2026. First Manhattan has held CIEN in every 13F on record since Q4 2018, 31 quarterly filings.

Current Value

$15.9M

Current Shares

32,396

Total Value Change

+$12.2M

Total Shares Change

-77,198

Quarter-by-Quarter History
QuarterActionSharesChangeValueWeightPriceConviction
2026-Q2
Latest
Decreased
32,396
-4.2%
$15.9M0.0%$490.56
0
2026-Q1
Decreased
33,819
-26.7%
$13.1M0.0%$388.23
0
2025-Q4
Decreased
46,141
-2.5%
$10.8M0.0%$233.87
0
2025-Q3
Decreased
47,341
-10.5%
$6.9M0.0%$145.67
0
2025-Q2
Decreased
52,872
-11.6%
$4.3M0.0%$81.33
0
2025-Q1
Decreased
59,827
-28.8%
$3.6M0.0%$60.43
0
2024-Q4
Decreased
84,044
-1.1%
$7.1M0.0%$84.81
0
2024-Q3
Decreased
84,944
-0.3%
$5.2M0.0%$61.59
0
2024-Q2
Decreased
85,169
-0.1%
$4.1M0.0%$48.18
0
2024-Q1
Decreased
85,219
-1.1%
$4.2M0.0%$49.45
0
2023-Q4
Increased
86,138
+8.9%
$3.9M0.0%$45.01
29
2023-Q3
Decreased
79,065
-1.7%
$3.7M0.0%$47.26
0
2023-Q2
Decreased
80,454
-9.9%
$3.4M0.0%$42.49
0
2023-Q1
Decreased
89,312
-6.3%
$4.7M0.0%$52.52
0
2022-Q4
Decreased
95,283
-0.6%
$4.9M0.0%$50.98
0
2022-Q3
Decreased
95,834
-0.8%
$3.9M0.0%$40.43
0
2022-Q2
Unchanged
96,634
0.0%
$4.4M0.0%$45.70
0
2022-Q1
Decreased
96,634
-1.1%
$5.9M0.0%$60.63
0
2021-Q4
Decreased
97,655
-0.2%
$7.5M0.0%$76.97
0
2021-Q3
Decreased
97,894
-1.0%
$5M0.0%$51.35
0
2021-Q2
Decreased
98,874
-2.3%
$5.6M0.0%$56.89
0
2021-Q1
Unchanged
101,178
0.0%
$5.5M0.0%$54.72
0
2020-Q4
Decreased
101,178
-1.2%
$5.3M0.0%$52.85
0
2020-Q3
Decreased
102,374
-1.4%
$4.1M0.0%$39.69
0
2020-Q2
Decreased
103,824
-0.2%
$5.6M0.0%$54.16
0
2020-Q1
Decreased
104,024
-0.3%
$4.1M0.0%$39.81
0
2019-Q4
Decreased
104,324
-0.7%
$4.5M0.0%$42.69
0
2019-Q3
Decreased
105,094
-1.0%
$4.1M0.0%$39.23
0
2019-Q2
Decreased
106,194
-1.8%
$4.4M0.0%$41.13
0
2019-Q1
Decreased
108,094
-1.4%
$4M0.0%$37.34
0
2018-Q4
First report
109,594
-
$3.7M0.0%$33.91
0

Other major holders of CIEN: FMR LLC, BlackRock, Inc., JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Analytics tracking helps us improve the product. Essential functions stay on either way. How analytics data is used