Back to DE D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.

VZVZ
31 quarters

Position history for DED. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.'s holdings in VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC

D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. holds 103,296 shares of VZ (VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC), worth $4.4M as of 2026-Q2. The position was increased (+124.6% shares). VZ represents 0.0% of D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.'s portfolio.

Current Value

$4.4M

Current Shares

103,296

Total Value Change

-$54.1M

Total Shares Change

-937,159

Quarter-by-Quarter History
QuarterActionSharesChangeValueWeightPriceConviction
2026-Q2
Latest
Increased
103,296
+124.6%
$4.4M0.0%$40.99
43
2026-Q1
Decreased
45,997
-91.8%
$2.3M0.0%$47.88
0
2025-Q4
Increased
560,570
+120.5%
$22.8M0.0%$38.19
46
2025-Q3
Decreased
254,177
-48.9%
$11.2M0.0%$40.51
0
2025-Q2
Decreased
496,971
-21.6%
$21.5M0.0%$39.25
0
2025-Q1
Decreased
633,764
-82.8%
$28.7M0.0%$40.50
0
2024-Q4
Increased
3.7M
+281.5%
$147M0.1%$35.08
58
2024-Q3
Increased
963,447
+715.8%
$43.3M0.0%$38.79
47
2024-Q2
New
118,099
-
$4.9M0.0%$35.05
37
2024-Q1
Exited
0
-100.0%
$00.0%$35.09
0
2023-Q4
Decreased
1.3M
-52.1%
$48.4M0.0%$31.00
0
2023-Q3
Increased
2.7M
+227.9%
$86.8M0.1%$26.10
48
2023-Q2
Increased
817,236
+43.4%
$30.4M0.0%$29.42
39
2023-Q1
Increased
569,991
+101.3%
$22.2M0.0%$30.26
46
2022-Q4
Decreased
283,142
-67.8%
$11.2M0.0%$30.19
0
2022-Q3
Increased
877,962
+292.6%
$33.3M0.0%$28.61
47
2022-Q2
Decreased
223,657
-95.7%
$11.4M0.0%$37.76
0
2022-Q1
Increased
5.2M
+186.2%
$266.4M0.2%$37.45
59
2021-Q4
Decreased
1.8M
-51.0%
$94.9M0.1%$37.74
0
2021-Q3
Decreased
3.7M
-9.1%
$201.2M0.2%$38.77
0
2021-Q2
Increased
4.1M
+26.0%
$229.6M0.2%$39.77
45
2021-Q1
Decreased
3.3M
-50.9%
$189.1M0.2%$40.84
0
2020-Q4
Decreased
6.6M
-10.4%
$388.8M0.3%$40.82
0
2020-Q3
Decreased
7.4M
-4.4%
$439.3M0.4%$40.90
0
2020-Q2
Decreased
7.7M
-26.3%
$426M0.5%$37.48
0
2020-Q1
Increased
10.5M
+105.7%
$563M0.9%$36.14
71
2019-Q4
Increased
5.1M
+20.3%
$312.8M0.4%$40.88
44
2019-Q3
Increased
4.2M
+105.0%
$255.6M0.3%$39.77
59
2019-Q2
Increased
2.1M
+115.6%
$118M0.1%$37.25
58
2019-Q1
Decreased
958,247
-7.9%
$56.7M0.1%$38.16
0
2018-Q4
First report
1M
-
$58.5M0.1%$35.91
0

Other major holders of VZ: BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS, BlackRock, Inc., VANGUARD GROUP INC

Analytics tracking helps us improve the product. Essential functions stay on either way. How analytics data is used