Back to Gabelli Funds LLC Gabelli Funds LLC

URI

30 quarters

Position history for Gabelli Funds LLCGabelli Funds LLC's holdings in United Rentals, Inc.

Yes. Gabelli Funds holds 41,868 shares of URI (United Rentals), worth $47.4M, as of its Q2 2026 13F filing. It reduced the position by 2,099 shares (-4.8%) from Q1 2026. Gabelli Funds has held URI in every 13F on record since Q1 2019, 30 quarterly filings. URI is 0.3% of Gabelli Funds' reported 13F portfolio.

Current Value

$47.4M

Current Shares

41,868

Total Value Change

+$41.5M

Total Shares Change

-10,132

Quarter-by-Quarter History
QuarterActionSharesChangeValueWeightPriceConviction
2026-Q2
Latest
Decreased
41,868
-4.8%
$47.4M0.3%$1,130.94
0
2026-Q1
Increased
43,967
+10.2%
$32M0.2%$725.81
38
2025-Q4
Increased
39,900
+0.5%
$32.3M0.2%$804.45
35
2025-Q3
Decreased
39,700
-5.0%
$37.9M0.3%$946.93
0
2025-Q2
Decreased
41,800
-0.2%
$31.5M0.2%$745.84
0
2025-Q1
Increased
41,900
+6.1%
$26.3M0.2%$618.87
36
2024-Q4
Decreased
39,500
-0.5%
$27.8M0.2%$693.99
0
2024-Q3
Decreased
39,700
-5.3%
$32.1M0.2%$796.22
0
2024-Q2
Unchanged
41,900
0.0%
$27.1M0.2%$634.46
0
2024-Q1
Decreased
41,900
-6.5%
$30.2M0.2%$705.75
0
2023-Q4
Decreased
44,800
-3.2%
$25.7M0.2%$559.82
0
2023-Q3
Unchanged
46,300
0.0%
$20.6M0.2%$432.56
0
2023-Q2
Increased
46,300
+7.2%
$20.6M0.2%$432.02
37
2023-Q1
Unchanged
43,200
0.0%
$17.1M0.1%$382.23
0
2022-Q4
Unchanged
43,200
0.0%
$15.4M0.1%$342.15
0
2022-Q3
Unchanged
43,200
0.0%
$11.7M0.1%$260.04
0
2022-Q2
Unchanged
43,200
0.0%
$10.5M0.1%$233.84
0
2022-Q1
Increased
43,200
+0.7%
$15.3M0.1%$341.95
34
2021-Q4
Decreased
42,900
-4.0%
$14.3M0.1%$319.89
0
2021-Q3
Decreased
44,700
-3.3%
$15.7M0.1%$337.83
0
2021-Q2
Decreased
46,200
-5.5%
$14.7M0.1%$307.10
0
2021-Q1
Decreased
48,900
-9.9%
$16.1M0.1%$317.02
0
2020-Q4
Decreased
54,300
-14.6%
$12.6M0.1%$223.25
0
2020-Q3
Decreased
63,600
-9.3%
$11.1M0.1%$167.99
0
2020-Q2
Decreased
70,100
-14.0%
$10.4M0.1%$143.48
0
2020-Q1
Increased
81,500
+43.0%
$8.4M0.1%$99.06
37
2019-Q4
Increased
57,000
+7.5%
$9.5M0.1%$160.55
30
2019-Q3
Increased
53,000
+7.1%
$6.6M0.0%$119.99
29
2019-Q2
Decreased
49,500
-4.8%
$6.6M0.0%$127.68
0
2019-Q1
First report
52,000
-
$5.9M0.0%$109.99
0

Other major holders of URI: Vanguard Group Inc., BlackRock, Inc.

Analytics tracking helps us improve the product. Essential functions stay on either way. How analytics data is used