Back to AKRE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC AKRE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC

MCOMCO
31 quarters

Position history for AKRE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCAKRE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC's holdings in Moody's Corporation

Yes. Akre Capital Management holds 1,156,893 shares of MCO (Moody's), worth $524M, as of its Q2 2026 13F filing. It reduced the position by 89,221 shares (-7.2%) from Q1 2026. Akre Capital Management has held MCO in every 13F on record since Q4 2018, 31 quarterly filings. MCO is 10.2% of Akre Capital Management's reported 13F portfolio.

Current Value

$524M

Current Shares

1.2M

Total Value Change

-$271.7M

Total Shares Change

-4.5M

Quarter-by-Quarter History
QuarterActionSharesChangeValueWeightPriceConviction
2026-Q2
Latest
Decreased
1.2M
-7.2%
$524M10.2%$451.96
0
2026-Q1
Decreased
1.2M
-28.2%
$543.6M8.9%$434.29
0
2025-Q4
Decreased
1.7M
-18.1%
$886.4M9.7%$507.46
0
2025-Q3
Decreased
2.1M
-8.1%
$1B10.1%$472.38
0
2025-Q2
Decreased
2.3M
-5.3%
$1.2B11.3%$496.38
0
2025-Q1
Decreased
2.4M
-20.9%
$1.1B10.9%$459.96
0
2024-Q4
Decreased
3.1M
-8.4%
$1.5B12.6%$466.67
0
2024-Q3
Decreased
3.4M
-20.3%
$1.6B13.3%$467.04
0
2024-Q2
Decreased
4.2M
-5.2%
$1.8B15.6%$413.48
0
2024-Q1
Decreased
4.5M
-6.8%
$1.8B14.5%$385.28
0
2023-Q4
Decreased
4.8M
-6.2%
$1.9B15.7%$381.99
0
2023-Q3
Decreased
5.1M
-3.5%
$1.6B14.0%$308.58
0
2023-Q2
Decreased
5.3M
-7.4%
$1.8B15.3%$338.58
0
2023-Q1
Unchanged
5.7M
0.0%
$1.7B15.4%$297.24
0
2022-Q4
Unchanged
5.7M
0.0%
$1.6B14.4%$269.91
0
2022-Q3
Increased
5.7M
0.0%
$1.4B12.2%$234.95
65
2022-Q2
Increased
5.7M
+0.8%
$1.6B12.4%$262.27
63
2022-Q1
Increased
5.7M
+0.7%
$1.9B13.0%$324.56
63
2021-Q4
Increased
5.6M
+0.0%
$2.2B12.3%$374.88
63
2021-Q3
Decreased
5.6M
-0.1%
$2B12.3%$340.29
0
2021-Q2
Decreased
5.6M
-0.0%
$2B12.6%$346.67
0
2021-Q1
Decreased
5.6M
-0.1%
$1.7B11.4%$285.13
0
2020-Q4
Decreased
5.6M
-0.0%
$1.6B11.0%$276.51
0
2020-Q3
Decreased
5.6M
-0.0%
$1.6B11.5%$275.58
0
2020-Q2
Decreased
5.6M
-0.0%
$1.5B11.7%$260.69
0
2020-Q1
Decreased
5.6M
-0.8%
$1.2B11.6%$200.26
0
2019-Q4
Decreased
5.7M
0.0%
$1.3B12.4%$224.33
0
2019-Q3
Decreased
5.7M
-0.0%
$1.2B11.5%$193.11
0
2019-Q2
Decreased
5.7M
0.0%
$1.1B11.3%$183.71
0
2019-Q1
Increased
5.7M
+0.0%
$1B10.9%$169.88
63
2018-Q4
First report
5.7M
-
$795.7M10.1%$130.99
0

Other major holders of MCO: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC

Analytics tracking helps us improve the product. Essential functions stay on either way. How analytics data is used