Back to FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP

LUVLUV
31 quarters

Position history for FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LPFIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP's holdings in SOUTHWEST AIRLS CO

FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP holds 4.1M shares of LUV (SOUTHWEST AIRLS CO), worth $213.2M as of 2026-Q2. The position was increased (+536.7% shares). LUV represents 0.1% of FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP's portfolio.

Current Value

$213.2M

Current Shares

4.1M

Total Value Change

+$178.8M

Total Shares Change

+3.4M

Quarter-by-Quarter History
QuarterActionSharesChangeValueWeightPriceConviction
2026-Q2
Latest
Increased
4.1M
+536.7%
$213.2M0.1%$51.42
59
2026-Q1
Increased
651,106
+29.1%
$24.5M0.0%$47.75
36
2025-Q4
Increased
504,547
+27.0%
$20.9M0.0%$41.27
35
2025-Q3
Increased
397,200
+29.1%
$12.7M0.0%$32.62
35
2025-Q2
Increased
307,602
+47.5%
$10M0.0%$31.84
38
2025-Q1
Decreased
208,616
-69.8%
$7M0.0%$33.07
0
2024-Q4
Increased
689,872
+7.0%
$23.2M0.0%$32.84
31
2024-Q3
Decreased
644,775
-24.9%
$19.1M0.0%$28.75
0
2024-Q2
Increased
858,981
+31.3%
$24.6M0.0%$27.68
36
2024-Q1
Decreased
654,208
-13.1%
$19.1M0.0%$28.07
0
2023-Q4
Increased
752,374
+81.8%
$21.7M0.0%$27.62
44
2023-Q3
Decreased
413,896
-15.2%
$11.2M0.0%$25.73
0
2023-Q2
Decreased
488,239
-8.4%
$17.7M0.0%$33.98
0
2023-Q1
Increased
533,220
+21.1%
$17.4M0.0%$29.92
34
2022-Q4
Increased
440,182
+85.2%
$14.8M0.0%$31.33
44
2022-Q3
Decreased
237,683
-23.2%
$7.3M0.0%$29.44
0
2022-Q2
Decreased
309,413
-1.0%
$11.2M0.0%$33.66
0
2022-Q1
Decreased
312,554
-38.1%
$14.3M0.0%$42.40
0
2021-Q4
Increased
505,078
+24.2%
$21.6M0.0%$39.75
35
2021-Q3
Increased
406,671
+14.9%
$20.9M0.0%$48.88
33
2021-Q2
Increased
353,929
+44.9%
$18.8M0.0%$49.24
38
2021-Q1
Decreased
244,289
-77.8%
$14.9M0.0%$57.60
0
2020-Q4
Decreased
1.1M
-27.9%
$51.3M0.1%$43.18
0
2020-Q3
Increased
1.5M
+40.5%
$57.2M0.1%$34.99
39
2020-Q2
Decreased
1.1M
-55.0%
$37.1M0.1%$32.60
0
2020-Q1
Increased
2.4M
+16.5%
$85.9M0.2%$32.66
41
2019-Q4
Increased
2.1M
+160.7%
$111.8M0.2%$50.12
58
2019-Q3
Increased
794,283
+14.2%
$42.9M0.1%$50.20
33
2019-Q2
Decreased
695,406
-17.4%
$35.3M0.1%$46.74
0
2019-Q1
Increased
842,322
+14.0%
$43.7M0.1%$47.61
33
2018-Q4
New
738,703
-
$34.3M0.1%$42.75
40

Other major holders of LUV: BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS, PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/

Analytics tracking helps us improve the product. Essential functions stay on either way. How analytics data is used