Back to British Columbia Investment Management Corp British Columbia Investment Management Corp

CNQ

30 quarters

Position history for British Columbia Investment Management CorpBritish Columbia Investment Management Corp's holdings in Canadian Natural Resources Limited

Yes. British Columbia Investment Management holds 10,034,176 shares of CNQ (Canadian Natural Resources), worth $396.7M, as of its Q2 2026 13F filing. It increased the position by 2,228,597 shares (+28.6%) from Q1 2026. British Columbia Investment Management has held CNQ in every 13F on record since Q1 2019, 30 quarterly filings. CNQ is 2.5% of British Columbia Investment Management's reported 13F portfolio.

Current Value

$396.7M

Current Shares

10M

Total Value Change

+$321.2M

Total Shares Change

+7.3M

Quarter-by-Quarter History
QuarterActionSharesChangeValueWeightPriceConviction
2026-Q2
Latest
Increased
10M
+28.6%
$396.7M2.5%$39.15
67
2026-Q1
Increased
7.8M
+373.4%
$380.8M2.2%$47.79
86
2025-Q4
Decreased
1.6M
-64.3%
$55.9M0.3%$32.90
0
2025-Q3
Increased
4.6M
+1.6%
$147.6M0.8%$31.06
43
2025-Q2
Decreased
4.5M
-5.3%
$143M0.8%$30.51
0
2025-Q1
Increased
4.8M
+62.3%
$147.8M0.9%$29.54
62
2024-Q4
Decreased
3M
-62.2%
$91.3M0.5%$29.21
0
2024-Q3
Increased
7.8M
+73.3%
$260.1M1.6%$31.04
73
2024-Q2
Increased
4.5M
+541.2%
$161.1M1.0%$32.88
69
2024-Q1
Decreased
352,627
-83.6%
$26.9M0.2%$34.85
0
2023-Q4
Increased
2.1M
+181.7%
$140.6M1.1%$29.60
77
2023-Q3
Decreased
761,906
-69.4%
$49.3M0.5%$28.87
0
2023-Q2
Increased
2.5M
+842.8%
$139.8M1.3%$24.86
77
2023-Q1
Decreased
263,770
-83.6%
$14.6M0.2%$24.16
0
2022-Q4
Increased
1.6M
+91.4%
$89.4M1.0%$23.93
66
2022-Q3
Decreased
840,670
-22.9%
$39.1M0.4%$19.84
0
2022-Q2
Decreased
1.1M
-85.8%
$58.4M0.6%$21.70
0
2022-Q1
Increased
7.7M
+51.0%
$474.4M3.0%$24.81
80
2021-Q4
Decreased
5.1M
-55.1%
$214.6M1.2%$16.74
0
2021-Q3
Increased
11.3M
+139.4%
$413.1M2.4%$14.33
86
2021-Q2
Decreased
4.7M
-24.6%
$171.5M1.1%$14.07
0
2021-Q1
Increased
6.3M
+50.3%
$193.8M1.4%$11.85
67
2020-Q4
Increased
4.2M
+52.4%
$100.3M0.7%$9.12
59
2020-Q3
Increased
2.7M
+66.8%
$43.9M0.4%$5.99
51
2020-Q2
Increased
1.6M
+172.4%
$28.5M0.3%$6.41
55
2020-Q1
Decreased
602,654
-70.8%
$8.2M0.1%$4.90
0
2019-Q4
Decreased
2.1M
-5.5%
$66.8M0.5%$11.27
0
2019-Q3
Decreased
2.2M
-6.1%
$58.2M0.6%$9.19
0
2019-Q2
Decreased
2.3M
-15.2%
$62.9M0.6%$9.20
0
2019-Q1
First report
2.7M
-
$75.4M0.7%$9.28
0

Other major holders of CNQ: Capital World Investors

Analytics tracking helps us improve the product. Essential functions stay on either way. How analytics data is used