Back to Sanders Capital, LLC Sanders Capital, LLC

SYF

32 quarters

Position history for Sanders Capital, LLCSanders Capital, LLC's holdings in Synchrony Financial

No. Sanders Capital exited its SYF (Synchrony Financial) position in Q3 2026. Its Q2 2026 13F listed 2,773 shares worth $210,887. Sanders Capital already held SYF in its Q4 2018 13F, the earliest on record, and held it in 31 quarterly 13F filings.

Final Value

$0

Final Shares

0

Total Value Change

-$73.7M

Total Shares Change

-3.1M

Quarter-by-Quarter History
QuarterActionSharesChangeValueWeightPriceConviction
2026-Q3
Latest
Exited
0
-100.0%
$00.0%$70.97
0
2026-Q2
Decreased
2,773
-85.3%
$210,8870.0%$75.72
0
2026-Q1
Decreased
18,867
-4.9%
$1.3M0.0%$67.45
0
2025-Q4
Decreased
19,837
-7.6%
$1.7M0.0%$82.40
0
2025-Q3
Decreased
21,477
-6.2%
$1.5M0.0%$69.89
0
2025-Q2
Decreased
22,897
-1.8%
$1.5M0.0%$65.36
0
2025-Q1
Decreased
23,307
-24.5%
$1.2M0.0%$51.56
0
2024-Q4
Increased
30,867
+0.4%
$2M0.0%$63.08
27
2024-Q3
Decreased
30,747
-10.0%
$1.5M0.0%$48.18
0
2024-Q2
Decreased
34,160
-1.1%
$1.6M0.0%$45.33
0
2024-Q1
Decreased
34,540
-0.4%
$1.5M0.0%$41.19
0
2023-Q4
Decreased
34,670
-0.3%
$1.3M0.0%$36.25
0
2023-Q3
Increased
34,770
+2.0%
$1.1M0.0%$28.76
27
2023-Q2
Unchanged
34,070
0.0%
$1.2M0.0%$31.68
0
2023-Q1
Decreased
34,070
-0.6%
$990,7560.0%$26.95
0
2022-Q4
Decreased
34,270
-2.6%
$1.1M0.0%$30.27
0
2022-Q3
Decreased
35,170
-1.7%
$991,0000.0%$25.80
0
2022-Q2
Decreased
35,770
-2.4%
$988,0000.0%$25.10
0
2022-Q1
Increased
36,640
+0.6%
$1.3M0.0%$31.45
26
2021-Q4
Decreased
36,420
-99.4%
$1.7M0.0%$41.70
0
2021-Q3
Increased
5.9M
+3.5%
$288.6M0.7%$43.74
46
2021-Q2
Increased
5.7M
+3.7%
$276.7M0.6%$43.22
46
2021-Q1
Increased
5.5M
+1.1%
$223.6M0.5%$36.04
45
2020-Q4
Increased
5.4M
+20.3%
$188.7M0.5%$30.58
44
2020-Q3
Increased
4.5M
+4.1%
$118.3M0.4%$22.85
38
2020-Q2
Increased
4.3M
+8.7%
$96.2M0.4%$19.17
40
2020-Q1
Increased
4M
+2.7%
$64.3M0.3%$13.76
37
2019-Q4
Increased
3.9M
+14.2%
$140.1M0.5%$30.60
42
2019-Q3
Decreased
3.4M
-0.1%
$116.2M0.5%$28.79
0
2019-Q2
Increased
3.4M
+2.9%
$118.3M0.5%$29.10
45
2019-Q1
Increased
3.3M
+5.5%
$105.8M0.5%$26.61
46
2018-Q4
First report
3.1M
-
$73.7M0.4%$19.43
0

Other major holders of SYF: Vanguard Group Inc., Capital World Investors

Analytics tracking helps us improve the product. Essential functions stay on either way. How analytics data is used