Back to Assenagon Asset Management S.A. Assenagon Asset Management S.A.

BRK/BBRK/B
31 quarters

Position history for Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Assenagon Asset Management S.A.'s holdings in Berkshire Hathaway Inc.

Yes. Assenagon Asset Management holds 4,558,653 shares of BRK/B (Berkshire Hathaway), worth $2.3B, as of its Q3 2026 13F filing. It increased the position by 1,209,896 shares (+36.1%) from Q2 2026. Assenagon Asset Management has held BRK/B in every 13F on record since Q1 2019, 31 quarterly filings. BRK/B is 2.2% of Assenagon Asset Management's reported 13F portfolio.

Current Value

$2.3B

Current Shares

4.6M

Total Value Change

+$2.1B

Total Shares Change

+3.6M

Quarter-by-Quarter History
QuarterActionSharesChangeValueWeightPriceConviction
2026-Q3
Latest
Increased
4.6M
+36.1%
$2.3B2.2%$497.95
71
2026-Q2
Increased
3.3M
+45.1%
$1.7B2.1%$500.39
74
2026-Q1
Increased
2.3M
+29.6%
$1.1B1.7%$479.20
63
2025-Q4
Decreased
1.8M
-34.7%
$894.8M1.2%$502.65
0
2025-Q3
Increased
2.7M
+178.1%
$1.4B1.9%$502.74
81
2025-Q2
Decreased
979,993
-34.5%
$476.1M0.7%$485.77
0
2025-Q1
Decreased
1.5M
-63.7%
$796.2M1.3%$532.58
0
2024-Q4
Increased
4.1M
+42.1%
$1.9B3.0%$453.28
78
2024-Q3
Increased
2.9M
+9.9%
$1.3B2.5%$460.26
60
2024-Q2
Decreased
2.6M
-8.1%
$1.1B2.4%$406.80
0
2024-Q1
Increased
2.9M
+8.7%
$1.2B2.9%$420.52
60
2023-Q4
Decreased
2.6M
-12.6%
$941.4M2.5%$356.66
0
2023-Q3
Increased
3M
+30.1%
$1.1B3.3%$350.30
74
2023-Q2
Increased
2.3M
+11.9%
$791.7M2.7%$341.00
61
2023-Q1
Decreased
2.1M
-6.0%
$640.5M2.3%$308.77
0
2022-Q4
Increased
2.2M
+130.9%
$681.4M2.5%$308.90
87
2022-Q3
Decreased
955,081
-53.8%
$255M1.0%$267.02
0
2022-Q2
Decreased
2.1M
-2.1%
$564.5M2.1%$273.02
0
2022-Q1
Decreased
2.1M
-17.4%
$745.6M2.1%$352.91
0
2021-Q4
Increased
2.6M
+35.1%
$764.8M2.2%$299.00
70
2021-Q3
Increased
1.9M
+72.2%
$516.6M1.7%$272.94
74
2021-Q2
Decreased
1.1M
-43.9%
$305.5M1.0%$277.92
0
2021-Q1
Increased
2M
+56.6%
$500.7M2.0%$255.47
76
2020-Q4
Increased
1.3M
+19.3%
$290.2M1.3%$231.87
58
2020-Q3
Increased
1M
+24.6%
$223.4M1.3%$212.94
59
2020-Q2
Increased
841,653
+585.9%
$150.2M1.0%$178.51
69
2020-Q1
Decreased
122,716
-79.4%
$22.4M0.2%$182.83
0
2019-Q4
Decreased
595,867
-54.4%
$135M0.8%$226.50
0
2019-Q3
Increased
1.3M
+50.0%
$272M1.8%$208.02
67
2019-Q2
Decreased
872,003
-6.9%
$185.9M1.4%$213.17
0
2019-Q1
First report
936,454
-
$188.1M1.8%$200.89
0

Other major holders of BRK/B: VANGUARD GROUP INC

Analytics tracking helps us improve the product. Essential functions stay on either way. How analytics data is used