CIChamplain Investment Partners, LLC

Institutional investor · Portfolio as of Q1 2021

Top Holdings136 positions

Checking export access…
Activity:

INTEGRA LIFESCIENCES HLDGS C

6.5M$451.1M2.3%$55.97+23.44%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Increased
54

FORTIVE CORP

5.5M$391.8M2.0%$47.10+10.40%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Increased
60

AMETEK INC

3M$379M2.0%$79.41+55.47%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Increased
49
MDLAMDLADelisted

MEDALLIA INC

13.3M$370.2M1.9%——
6 qtrssince 2019-Q4
Increased
55

WORKDAY INC

1.5M$367.3M1.9%$176.38+37.90%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Decreased
0
CMCMDDelisted

CANTEL MEDICAL CORP

4M$319.8M1.7%——
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Increased
49

EVERPURE INC

14.7M$317.2M1.6%$18.76+14.81%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Decreased
0

EVEREST GROUP LTD

1.3M$316.2M1.6%$190.60+21.93%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Increased
49

ADVANCE AUTO PARTS INC

1.7M$312.3M1.6%$134.99+22.64%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Increased
49

DENTSPLY SIRONA INC

4.9M$310.5M1.6%$42.88+32.94%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Increased
49

New Relic Inc

4.8M$293M1.5%——
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Increased
56

GALLAGHER ARTHUR J & CO

2.3M$286.6M1.5%$73.14+63.53%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Decreased
0

WATERS CORP

987,075$280.5M1.5%$248.12+13.86%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Increased
53

SMUCKER J M CO

2.2M$275.3M1.4%$91.01+19.47%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Increased
49

APTARGROUP INC

1.9M$269.2M1.4%$101.95+31.67%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Increased
57

EDWARDS LIFESCIENCES CORP

3.2M$267.2M1.4%$66.82+25.17%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Increased
55

HERSHEY CO

1.7M$265.5M1.4%$117.42+20.75%
4 qtrssince 2020-Q2
Increased
51

TRACTOR SUPPLY CO

1.5M$263.4M1.4%$17.84+80.00%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Decreased
0

TRADEWEB MKTS INC

3.5M$261.3M1.4%$49.21+46.05%
6 qtrssince 2019-Q4
Decreased
0

PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC

746,260$240.3M1.3%$41.44+29.54%
9 qtrssince 2019-Q1
Increased
55
$19.2B
AUM
136
Positions
Q1 2021
Filing
HI score · 2.0/5
Quarterly 13F Value Change
+13%Q4'19$13.7B-19%Q1'20$11.1B+25%Q2'20$13.9B+6%Q3'20$14.7B+18%Q4'20$17.4B+10%Q1'21$19.2B
Activity profile
$ moved · Q1'21
New25%Increased46%Decreased24%Exited5%
Composition
Equity vs derivatives
Equity100%Puts0%Calls0%
Holding period
Avg 1.5 years
<1Q11%1-4Q10%1-2Y17%2Y+62%

Champlain Investment Partners, LLC manages $19.2B across 136 positions as of Q1 2021. Top holdings: IART (2.3%), FTV (2.0%), AME (2.0%). Fund DNA: Steady Compounder. HoldingsIntel Score: 2/5.0.

Q1 2021 Summary

Active quarter - 19 new positions, 5 exits, 87 increased. Top move: FTV (INCREASED, conviction 60). Portfolio: $19.2B across 136 positions.

Top holdings by portfolio weight

Total AUM$19B
IART2.35%
FTV2.04%
AME1.97%
MDLA1.93%
WDAY1.91%
CMD1.66%
PSTG1.65%
EG1.65%
AAP1.62%
XRAY1.62%
Other1.52%

Portfolio allocation by GICS sector

Sectors9
Healthcare22.57%
Technology15.88%
Unknown15.66%
Consumer Defensive13.64%
Financial Services11.74%
Industrials10.71%
Consumer Cyclical7.21%
Basic Materials1.90%
Communication Services0.68%

Behavioral investing profile

Checking access…
Steady Compounder- primarily Healthcare, Technology, Unknown
Compare DNA across all funds
7-dimension, SEC 13F-derived research score
Below Average(2.0 / 5.0)
Holdings P&L64
Conviction38
Concentration26
Checking access…

Position Outcomes

Best and worst performing positions by estimated return

Cost basis estimates based on full filing history using quarter-end prices. Actual transaction prices are not disclosed in 13F filings.

Similar Funds

Funds with similar investing DNA

Accumulation Streaks

Positions with 2+ consecutive quarters of increases - persistent directional conviction.

Security
3Q
NOWNOWSERVICENOW INC
Q4 2025 → Q2 2026+3,335 shares+$84,799
2Q
EATEATBRINKER INTL INC
Q1 2026 → Q2 2026+63,219 shares+$13.7M
Checking access…

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR 13F filings. Not financial advice. Full disclaimer

Verify source filings on SEC EDGAR

Analytics tracking helps us improve the product. Essential functions stay on either way. How analytics data is used