VAValueAct Holdings, L.P.

Institutional investor · Portfolio as of Q1 2024

Top Holdings12 positions

Checking export access…
Activity:

Salesforce, Inc.

3.5M$1.1B23.1%$185.44+59.58%
6 qtrssince 2022-Q4
Unchanged
0

INSIGHT ENTERPRISES INC

4.5M$837M18.4%$96.09+93.07%
13 qtrssince 2021-Q1
Increased
64

Walt Disney Company

5.4M$663M14.6%$89.74+32.63%
2 qtrssince 2023-Q4
Increased
68

FISERV INC

3.7M$584.2M12.9%$105.59+51.35%
14 qtrssince 2020-Q4
Decreased
0

EXPEDIA GROUP INC

3.4M$470.4M10.4%$149.71-9.25%
2 qtrssince 2023-Q4
Decreased
0

CBRE GROUP INC

2.5M$240.3M5.3%$53.03+83.37%
19 qtrssince 2019-Q3
Decreased
0

SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S A

820,553$216.5M4.8%$133.62+97.50%
5 qtrssince 2023-Q1
Decreased
0

KKR & Co Inc

1.9M$191.6M4.2%$28.54+246.88%
19 qtrssince 2019-Q3
Decreased
0

New York Times Company

2.1M$90.5M2.0%$27.72+50.94%
8 qtrssince 2022-Q2
Decreased
0

ROBLOX CORP

2.3M$87.8M1.9%$30.96+23.30%
3 qtrssince 2023-Q3
Increased
62

FLUTTER ENTERTAINMENT PLCDI

495,135$78.2M1.7%$197.490.00%
1 qtr
New
71

ILLUMINA INC

243,777$33.5M0.7%$133.54-21.84%
3 qtrssince 2023-Q3
Decreased
0
$4.5B
AUM
12
Positions
Q1 2024
Filing
HI score · 4.0/5
Quarterly 13F Value Change
-10%Q4'22$5.3B+16%Q1'23$6.1B+5%Q2'23$6.4B-31%Q3'23$4.5B+12%Q4'23$5B-9%Q1'24$4.5B
Activity profile
$ moved · Q1'24
New6%Increased18%Decreased61%Exited15%
Composition
Equity vs derivatives
Equity100%Puts0%Calls0%
Holding period
Avg 1.7 years
<1Q8%1-4Q33%1-2Y25%2Y+33%

ValueAct Holdings, L.P. manages $4.5B across 12 positions as of Q1 2024. Top holdings: CRM (23.1%), NSIT (18.4%), DIS (14.6%). Fund DNA: Concentrated Value. HoldingsIntel Score: 4/5.0.

Q1 2024 Summary

Added FLUT; exited PAYC, DHR and STX; increased 3, led by DIS (+332,300 shares); trimmed 7, led by KKR (−4M shares). Top move: FLUT (NEW, conviction 71). Portfolio: $4.5B across 12 positions.

Top holdings by portfolio weight

Total AUM$5B
CRM23.11%
NSIT18.42%
DIS14.59%
FISV12.86%
EXPE10.35%
CBRE5.29%
SPOT4.77%
KKR4.22%
NYT1.99%
RBLX1.93%
Other1.72%

Portfolio allocation by GICS sector

Sectors7
Technology41.54%
Communication Services23.29%
Unknown12.86%
Consumer Cyclical12.07%
Real Estate5.29%
Financial Services4.22%
Healthcare0.74%

Behavioral investing profile

Checking access…
Concentrated Value- primarily Technology, Communication Services, Unknown
Compare DNA across all funds
7-dimension, SEC 13F-derived research score
Strong(4.0 / 5.0)
Holdings P&L64
Conviction45
Concentration100
Checking access…

Position Outcomes

Best and worst performing positions by estimated return

Cost basis estimates based on full filing history using quarter-end prices. Actual transaction prices are not disclosed in 13F filings.

Similar Funds

Funds with similar investing DNA

Accumulation Streaks

Positions with 2+ consecutive quarters of increases - persistent directional conviction.

Security
3Q
TOSTTOSTTOAST INC
Q4 2025 → Q2 2026+10.7M shares+$269.2M
Checking access…

Famous Investors' Portfolios

What the most-followed managers hold, and what they bought and sold each quarter.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR 13F filings. Not financial advice. Full disclaimer

Verify source filings on SEC EDGAR

Analytics tracking helps us improve the product. Essential functions stay on either way. How analytics data is used